Skip to main content

Special Education Programs

(505) 883-7222

All Teachers can be reached by calling the main number listed above. You may then enter the 5-digit extension to reach your party. Please note that phones do NOT ring in classrooms during school hours, however you will be able to leave a message.

Assistant Principal of Special Education
Special Education Head Teacher
  Beth Bingham-Stimmel ex: 43013 Head Special Education Teacher
Cross-Categorical Program (Cross-Cat)
  Elizabeth Addis Educational Assistant
  Desbah Benally Educational Assistant
  Maria Lorena Borlasa ex: 43120 Special Education Career Coss-Cat. Teacher
  Gregori Boruh Educational Assistant
  Dellyne Day Educational Assistant
  Chris Gall ex: 43080 SPED Science Teacher
  Jack King Educational Assistant/Book Room
  Ronald Lavandoski ex: 43058 SPED Science Teacher
  Alexandra Miller ex: 43194 Special Education ELA Teacher
  Priscilla Montoya Educational Assistant
  Dmitri Morenike ex: 43076 SPED Math Teacher
  Kenneth Peters ex: 43199 SPED Social Studies Teacher
  Stephen Pina ex: 43126 SPED Social Studies
  Helen Roberson ex: 43173 Special Education ELD / English Teacher
  Cherolyn Rowten Educational Assistant
  Rick Scaggari ex: 43081 SPED Health/ELA Teacher
  Paloma Springer ex: 43167 Special Education English ELA Teacher
  Mark Trujillo ex: 43134 Special Education Social Studies/English Teacher
Deaf & Hard of Hearing Program (DHH)
  Laura Arnold Educational Assistant
  Gary Chapman (505) 715-5075 D/HH Teacher
  Olga Nunez-mendoza Educational Assistant
English Language Development Program (ELD)
  Helen Roberson ex: 43173 Special Education ELD / English Teacher
Gifted Program
  Kenneth Couch ex: 43211 Gifted Program Teacher
Intensive Global Supports Program (IGS)
  Shelley Kelley Educational Assistant
  Monica Luna ex: 32110 SPED IGSS1
  Ronald Schultz ex: 43109 Special Education IGS Teacher
Social Communication Supports Program (SCS3)
  Alex Fioravantes Educational Assistant SCS3
  Bessalyn Gantt Educational Assistant
  Victoria Myllamoto Educational Assistant
  Marianita Trujillo Educational Assistant
Social Emotional Supports Program (SES1)
  Veronica Ortega Educational Assistant SCS1
  Joseph Sanchez Educational Assistant SCS1
  Lauren Spicer ex: 43143 SPED SES1
Supplementary Aids & Transition Services
  Sarah Beck Special Education SLP
  Micah Corwin Interpreter
  Antonette Eichwald Special Education SLP
  Andrea Ferry Interpreter
  Julie Frenzel Interpreter
  Shyla Huntley Interpreter
  Floria Johnson-Mason ex: 43139 Community Support Liaison/Transition Services
  Caleb Mims Interpreter
  Naomi Moya Special Education SLP
  Max Ortiz-concha ex: 43152 Social Worker
  Margorie Quine-Smith Special Education OT
  Marielena Quinlan ex: 43141 Transition Specialist for DNHS
  Shelly Stoltenberg ex: 43125 Social Worker
  Amanda Summers Interpreter
  Jenny Yeh-Nelson ex: 43107 Physical Therapist
  Monica Zellner Special Education SLP